Robot timestep

Use this forum to report bugs or ask for help

Moderator: kilo

Robot timestep

Postby vadbut » Sat Apr 16, 2016 6:27 pm

Hi, all

I discovered that the simulation is performed at 500Hz, while the robots are called only with 50Hz.
How is it possible to customize the robot call time?

Thanks!
vadbut
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 5:26 pm

Re: Robot timestep

Postby MiniJoe » Wed Apr 20, 2016 4:52 am

Hi Vadbut,
I don't think it is possible to configure the robot call time without re-compiling the program.
To alter the robot call time adjust the #define in <SOURCE>/src/interfaces/raceman.h Line 57:
Code: Select all
#define RCM_MAX_DT_ROBOTS   0.02

The (delta)time is in seconds so
0.02 = 50hz.
0.01 = 100hz, etc
Increasing the frequency of the robot calls may have adverse effects on the performance of the simulation.
MiniJoe
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:32 am

Re: Robot timestep

Postby vadbut » Wed Apr 20, 2016 10:14 pm

Hi, Joe

I have no problem with recompiling the sim :)
Thanks for the help!
vadbut
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 5:26 pm

Re: Robot timestep

Postby vadbut » Fri Apr 22, 2016 10:46 pm

Everything worked smoothly: I don't observe a drastic performance degradation. As a follow up:
will I have any non-desired side-effects if I change the simulation timestep in raceman.h to 0.001s? Do I need to modify something else to guarantee the fidelity?
vadbut
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 5:26 pm

Re: Robot timestep

Postby MiniJoe » Sat Apr 23, 2016 12:43 am

Everything worked smoothly: I don't observe a drastic performance degradation.

I tried this also with the same observation.
As a follow up:
will I have any non-desired side-effects if I change the simulation timestep in raceman.h to 0.001s?

I tried this and I did observe graphic stuttering, but I have an older PC.
Do I need to modify something else to guarantee the fidelity?

In theory, it should be OK. I don't know if anyone has tried recently. I did not see any ill effects (other than the minor visual glitch). The elapsed time indicator seemed OK. This was only a quick one lap test though with only one car.
MiniJoe
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:32 am

Re: Robot timestep

Postby j.joo » Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:35 am

Thanks for your help!
เล่นคาสิโน ดีที่สุด ลุ้นรุับเงินรางวัลสูงที่สุด ได้เงินจริง ทางเข้า
empire777
j.joo
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 9:36 am


Return to Problems, Fixes & Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron