Brno Circuit

Discuss or share your track-related work here

Moderator: kilo

Brno Circuit

Postby simon-2 » Sun May 24, 2015 4:20 pm

This is just a pre-release, as is has no scenery yet. But as track layout and height profile are completely finished and won't be changed any more (thanks to very precise information on the operator's web site), you can drive it right now.
Fancy stuff such as textures, trees, trackside crap, background, shadows, menu graphics etc will be added later...

-Track Name: Brno
-Track length: ~5357m
-Track width: 15m
-Pits: 23
-Track description: Track from Czech Republic
-Track type: permanent circuit
-typical laptimes around 2 minutes
-Track outline image:
brno-outline.png


-origin: real-world copy of Brno Circuit/ Automotodrom Brno
-installation: extract to your tracks/circuit/ folder
-download: new link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/gr6gv6n6nm48bor/Brno.tar.7z?dl=0
-License: gpl

enjoy!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by simon-2 on Thu Jun 18, 2015 10:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
simon-2
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 3:01 pm

Re: Brno Circuit

Postby edwinguerra » Mon May 25, 2015 3:04 am

Good evening from San Diego, Venezuela!!!

I already downloaded the file, unzipped it on the right folder of SD 2.0 (over Win 7 SP1), ran the game and... Plop!!! It crashed!

It happens with this track and others I have (created by "aps", and based on F1 tracks of 2009 season, like Shangai, Sepang, Melbourne, Montreal, Valencia Street Circuit...) I have a little feeling that it is happening because the Java engine isn't updated, but those XML files don't have the "Local Info" (and "Brno" hasn't too)...

I don't know really if the trouble is related to Win 7, because I had a laptop with Win XP and SD ran very good, and all tracks worked perfectly...

I hope you can understand me, I haven't English as my primary language...

Cheers!!!

Edwin
Edwin Guerra
@edwinguerrave on Twitter
User avatar
edwinguerra
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 2:23 am
Location: Valencia, Venezuela

Re: Brno Circuit

Postby Leopjing » Mon May 25, 2015 10:50 am

edwinguerra wrote:SD 2.0


What about installing the newest version? Maybe its a 2.0 problem? Because i run 2.1 and have no problems.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/speed-d ... les/2.1.0/
Leopjing
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 11:59 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Brno Circuit

Postby simon-2 » Mon May 25, 2015 11:43 am

sorry, but i have no idea. i'm also running SD2.1, but on Linux. The only thing i could think of, is that some of the textures and/or surface definitions are not present in 2.0, as this track uses mostly default surfaces (located in ../data/tracks/surfaces.xml and ../data textures/). If some of the used ones are only available in 2.1 but not 2.0, the game might not know what to do and crash... (?).

i think, local info section is not mandatory (defaults are used if nothing is defined), but you could try to copy local info section from any other track into the xml to check this.
simon-2
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 3:01 pm

Re: Brno Circuit

Postby edwinguerra » Sun May 31, 2015 3:15 am

Leopjing wrote:
edwinguerra wrote:SD 2.0


What about installing the newest version? Maybe its a 2.0 problem? Because i run 2.1 and have no problems.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/speed-d ... les/2.1.0/


I will install SD 2.1; I hope this fix the trouble... Thanks, guys!!!!
Edwin Guerra
@edwinguerrave on Twitter
User avatar
edwinguerra
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 2:23 am
Location: Valencia, Venezuela

Re: Brno Circuit

Postby simon-2 » Thu Jun 18, 2015 10:02 pm

as announced, here is a better, more beautiful version with some fancy stuff and scenery. Number of Pits has decreased (only 21 now), and license has changed, but is still free, of course (LAL instead of gpl now). Apart from that, above properties are still the same...

new download link:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gr6gv6n6nm48bor/Brno.tar.7z?dl=0

some screenshots:
Image
Image
Image
Image

enjoy :-)

edit: if anyone is interested in the sources for further improvements, please email me...
simon-2
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 3:01 pm

Re: Brno Circuit

Postby MiniJoe » Fri Jun 26, 2015 3:50 am

Looks and drives great!
MiniJoe
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:32 am

Re: Brno Circuit

Postby simon-2 » Fri Jun 26, 2015 6:02 am

thanks :oops:
simon-2
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 3:01 pm

Re: Brno Circuit

Postby Vinylman » Thu Jul 09, 2015 4:57 pm

Hi

this message appears when I try to start with Keyboard

Image
User avatar
Vinylman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 4:41 pm

Re: Brno Circuit

Postby simon-2 » Thu Jul 09, 2015 10:57 pm

no idea (especially not about windows).
does the problem occur for this track only?
can you drive with another device?
what version are you running?
simon-2
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 3:01 pm

Next

Return to SD Tracks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron