Page 1 of 1

Change spawn location

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2016 11:02 pm
by vadbut
Hi, all

How can I change the initial spawn location of a car?

Thanks

Re: Change spawn location

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 3:54 pm
by simon-2
see this example:

Code: Select all
<section name="Starting Grid">
    <attnum name="rows" val="2"/>
    <attstr name="pole position side" val="right"/>
    <attnum name="distance to start" unit="m" val="10.5"/>
    <attnum name="distance between columns" unit="m" val="10.0"/>
    <attnum name="offset within a column" unit="m" val="2.4"/>
</section>

Re: Change spawn location

PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2016 9:30 pm
by vadbut
Thanks for your reply, but it doesn't appear to be what I'm looking for.

First of all, this section doesn't present in all the tracks (I'm interested in Inuksuk). I know there is also a similar section in raceman/.xml but it's in the frame of existing grid.

What I want to do is to spawn a vehicle to the pitlane. Let me know if you know the answer.

Thanks

Re: Change spawn location

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 4:28 pm
by simon-2
Hi vadbut,

i don't know why this section is missing in all the tracks, but i'm sure it works (already used it); you can paste it above the "Main Track" section.

Back to your problem: personally, i have no idea how to do this, but funnily, this f*?%ing spambot recently pulled up a topic that could help you: http://community.speed-dreams.org/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=261

regards

Re: Change spawn location

PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 5:42 am
by vadbut
Hi, Simon

Thanks for the reply! The bot question might be exactly what I'm looking for :)